Privacy Policy

Virtuetutor is concerned about your privacy. Our purpose is to provide solutions for your problems that allow for the implementation of a fully secure on-line services.

Privacy Policy

Virtuetutor.com takes your privacy seriously. We know you trust us to help with your homework and we want you to know that you can trust us with your personal information.

Why We Need Your Personal Information

Virtuetutor.com is personal, and one-to-one. So, we need to collect some personal information from you to set up your account with us. Here are some of the things we need your personal information to be able to do:

You trust us with your Personal Information. So, we do everything we can make sure your information is safe in our systems. Some things we will NOT do are:

You and Your Parents Control Your Personal Information

You can visit Your Account section of this website anytime to see personal information we have collected about you, and you can tell us if you want to receive any promotional mail or email from us.

If you are under age 13, a law called the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) says that we must have a parent's permission before we may collect and use your Personal Information. We will need this permission before we are able to create an account for you or provide you with any tutoring.

Note to parents of children under the age of 13: You are welcome to contact us on contact@virtuetutor.com to review any identifiable information we have collected about your child. If you desire, you may request that we delete this information and/or specify that we collect no more of your child's information. Please note that we will need to verify the identity of anyone requesting information about a child to ensure that the person is in fact the child's parent or legal guardian, and that a request for us to delete all personal information about a child requires us to cancel the child's tutoring account.

We May Share Your Personal Information For Safety or Legal Reasons

If we have reason to believe that disclosing your Personal Identification is required by law, is reasonable to protect someone from possible injury, or as part of a internal or external legal investigation, we may do so.

Cookies

Cookies are files that your Web browser puts on your computer when you visit a Web site. We use cookies to tell us how often you visit our site, and what pages you go to on our site. Sometimes we use files from other companies (called third-party cookies) to help us see where people go on our website, to improve our services and the performance of our advertising. Unless you give us permission, the cookies we use do not store any personally identifying information. For example, If you choose the option to “remember my email address” on our login page, we will store the information we need to identify you on your next visit in a cookie on your computer.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Links to Other Sites

Sometimes, we link to other sites. Virtuetutor.com does not make these sites, and we can't be responsible for what they post on their sites.

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about Virtuetutor.com's privacy policy, you can contact us on contact@virtuetutor.com